By submitting Personal Information to this website, you agree that we may process it in the manner described in this Policy. This Policy does not apply to third party links beyond this website.
This Policy describes our current practices with regard to information collected by us from you. This is information about you personally which, from time to time, you will be asked to submit in order to receive or use services on our website.
As a result of changes in the law and technology, our practices will change over time. When this happens, we will post the changes on our website as soon as is practicable and, therefore, we encourage you to check the site frequently. We will always deal with your information fairly and in accordance with your instructions.
We will always abide by the Data Protection Act 1998 and when we ask you for information, we will tell you the purposes for which we will process that information. Such purposes include the following:
  • contacting you to inform you of new services, events or information which we think will be of interest to you;
  • considering applications for funding investment;
  • marketing and market research; and
  • internal use to help us improve our services and to help resolve any problems.
This site may indicate that your information may be used to allow us to contact you for “service and administration purposes”. This means that we may contact you in relation to the Services you wish to receive, for example, to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance.
Any Personal Information you provide to us will only be used by us.  However, your information may be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Business information submitted to Angels Nominees Ltd is considered to be in the public domain unless and until a representative of Angels Nominees Ltd has signed a confidentiality agreement.
We will hold your Personal Information within our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. It will be removed in the event of that purpose being met or because you no longer wish to continue as a registered member on this site. For safety reasons, however, we may store messaging transcript information (including message content, member names and times and dates) arising from the use of this site for a period of at least six months. We will ensure that all your Personal Information is held securely.
If now or at any time in the future you decide that you do not wish to receive information from us, about services that we provide, please let us know by emailing us using our contact form on the Contact Us page.
Cookies
A ‘cookie’ is a small amount of information that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. It collects details of visitor behaviour, which can be used to improve the service delivered to you on a website. The cookies do not collect Personal Information.
Your computer can be set to accept or reject cookies if you visit the Help menu on your web browser. However, by rejecting cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of this site’s features and you will not be able to complete the registration process.
Information integrity and security
We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and accuracy of Personal Information within our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. Our servers and databases are protected by industry standard security technology.
The employees who have access to your Personal Information have been trained to operate in accordance with our security protocols. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of information, we take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening.
Information access and corrections
 
You may request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold in relation to you. Upon receipt of your written request, and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Information, we will disclose what we hold. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Information that is inaccurate, and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes.
If you wish to access or correct your Personal Information, or if you have any questions about this Policy or concerns about the way in which we process your Personal Information, please e-mail us using the contact form on the Contact Us page. We do not charge for complying with a correction request, however we may charge a small fee to cover our costs in complying with requests for Personal Information.